Resume

FILMOGRAPHY

2010        Burning In the Sun (Feature Documentary)
Codirector, Coproducer, Cocinematographer | Birdgirl Productions

2006        Let’s Do Lunch (Short Narrative)
Director, Producer, Cinematographer, Editor | K.M.R.I.A. Films

2005        The Sacred Clown (Short Narrative)
Director, Producer, Cinematographer, Editor | K.M.R.I.A. Films

2003        Chapstick (Short Narrative)
Director, Producer, Cinematographer, Editor | Meatkidz Productions

SELECTED SCREENINGS | Burning In the Sun

2011         Addis Int’l Film Festival (Opening Night Selection)
2010         Santa Barbara Int’l Film Festival
2010         New York African Film Festival
2010         FICMA Barcelona Environmental Int’l Film Festival
2010         Santa Cruz Int’l Film Festival (Grand Jury Prize)
2010         Indie Spirit Film Festival (Audience Award)
2010         Landlocked Film Festival
2010         Atlanta Int’l Documentary Film Festival
2010         Southern Utah Documentary Int’l Film Festival (Audience Award)
2010         EcoFocus Film Festival
2010         Scottsdale Int’l Film Festival
2010         Kansas Int’l Film Festival
2010         Duke City Doc Fest
2010         Bend Film Festival
2010         Vermont Int’l Film Festival
2010         Virginia Film Festival
2010         Colorado Environmental Film Festival
2010         Lone Star Film Festival
2009         Rooftop Films Summer Series

AWARDS & HONORS

2015         Artist-in-Residence, Northwest Documentary

2014         Doc Talk Presenter, Northwest Documentary

2012         International Green Film Award (Burning In the Sun), Cinema for Peace

2012         Animated Short Film Competition Juror, HD Fest Portland

2011         Environmental Feature Competition Juror, Santa Cruz Int’l Film Festival

2010         Feature Documentary Competition Juror, HD Fest Portland

2010         Dramatic Feature Competition Juror, Florida Film Festival

2010         Panelist: ‘Perserverance: Women In the Industry,’ Florida Film Festival

2010         Southern Circuit Tour of Independent Filmmakers, South Arts

2010         Artists Grant, Puffin Foundation

2008         Documentary Rough Cut Lab Fellow, IFP

2008         Independent Film Week ‘Spotlight on Docs’, IFP

2008         Finishing Funds, Experimental Television Center

2008         Community Arts Regrant Award, Brooklyn Arts Council/New York State Council of the Arts

2006         Artist Grant, LEF Foundation

PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE

2013       Project Viewfinder Mentor, Northwest Film Center, Portland OR

2012-13   Film Programmer, Alma Midwifery Education & Movement Space, Portland OR

2011         Filmmaker Liaison, Ashland Independent Film Festival, Ashland OR

2008-10     Non Theatrical Distribution Manager, Film Movement, New York NY

2007-8    Production & Development Intern, Arts Engine/Big Mouth Films, New York NY

2007-8      Production & Distribution Manager, MDS Productions, New York NY

2006       Teaching Assistant (Producing & Industry Literacy), Burlington College, Burlington VT

2004-5   Facility & AV Coordinator, Vermont Int’l Film Festival,              Burlington VT

EDUCATION

2006         Certificate Film Production, Burlington College, Burlington VT

2001         BA Hispanic Studies, Columbia University, New York NY
Cum Laude Honors, Departmental Honors

2000         Universidad de Sevilla, Seville Spain
Study Abroad